Wattflyer RC Network: RC Universe :: RCU Magazine :: RCU Forums :: RCU Classifieds :: RCU User Reviews :: RCU YouTube
Home Who's Online Calendar Today's Posts RealTime Post Spy Mark Forums Read
Go Back   WattFlyer RC Electric Flight Forums - Discuss radio control eflight > Electric R/C Airplanes > General Electric Discussions
Register Members List Wattflyer Extras Articles Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Social Groups

General Electric Discussions Talk about topics related to e-powered RC flying

Thank you for your support (hide ads)
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-13-2017, 04:05 AM   #151
Doug 14
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Peterborough Ontario
Posts: 51
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (0)
Default

ok, now I know it's not me after 2 hrs relentless pursuit was for nothing, all bad reviews in app store no one can get it working , thought I was an idiot but it's spektrum not me lol
Doug 14 is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2017, 11:53 PM   #152
Doug 14
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Peterborough Ontario
Posts: 51
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (0)
Default

I msgd horizon hobby today on Facebook to see if I got a quicker response , going to call them tomorrow , really hope they fix the app I want to get this working .
Doug 14 is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2017, 02:35 AM   #153
Doug 14
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Peterborough Ontario
Posts: 51
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (0)
Default

holy crap , for fun I tried my old galaxy s4 after 3 other old phones and it actually connected and I'm in , have no idea how or why but I guess it was luck .
Doug 14 is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2017, 03:12 AM   #154
dereckbc
Super Contributor
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 1,086
Thanked 60 Times in 58 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (3)
Default

I do not have any problem with a Laptop or Desktop. Never got it to work on a phone except once, and it was painfully slow. I know for a phone you need to go into sound and select HQ and turn the volume all the way up.
dereckbc is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2017, 03:27 AM   #155
Doug 14
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Peterborough Ontario
Posts: 51
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (0)
Default

Originally Posted by dereckbc View Post
I do not have any problem with a Laptop or Desktop. Never got it to work on a phone except once, and it was painfully slow. I know for a phone you need to go into sound and select HQ and turn the volume all the way up.
well , I got it to work , but it doesn't seem to change anything , it's reacting the same way it did originally .
I did everything in sequence, my flap 3 pos switch is my aux 1 , can't rev anything on the app ( only rudder needs rev )
It seems like it's not doing anything
Doug 14 is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2017, 03:46 AM   #156
Doug 14
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Peterborough Ontario
Posts: 51
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (0)
Default

I give up , it connected , let me do everything even with it not plugged into the rx lol , can't get the app on my laptop so there's really nothing I can do . spent over an hr setting all my fm and then realized It was still doing what it did originally
Doug 14 is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 11:07 PM   #157
Doug 14
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Peterborough Ontario
Posts: 51
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (0)
Default

talked to horizon hobby today , I guess I'm out of luck for this rx , it has locked firmware from my sukhoi 29mm so it can't be changed , wish I knew before I bought the cable , atleast I learned a lot about spektrum stuff
Doug 14 is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 11:32 PM   #158
pizzano
Behold The Renaissance
 
pizzano's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: So. Calif
Posts: 2,214
Thanked 139 Times in 137 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (3)
Default

Originally Posted by Doug 14 View Post
talked to horizon hobby today , I guess I'm out of luck for this rx , it has locked firmware from my sukhoi 29mm so it can't be changed , wish I knew before I bought the cable , atleast I learned a lot about spektrum stuff
Ya......we kind of bounced around that subject for awhile......but, look at another way, at least you discovered (through determination) that the RX issues were no fault of your own and you now know whether it's worth your time to continue along that path or just expand your flying skills "traditionally" and enjoy the crafts originaly designed flight characteristics......
pizzano is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old Today, 12:04 AM   #159
Doug 14
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Peterborough Ontario
Posts: 51
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (0)
Default

atleast it didn't cost me more , I was going to see if my lhs would take it back but I will keep it for now, I haven't joined any flying clubs yet but if I do i might run into someone who could use it.
Doug 14 is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Reply

  WattFlyer RC Electric Flight Forums - Discuss radio control eflight > Electric R/C Airplanes > General Electric Discussions


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Orange RX brown out problem. liposucker General Electric Discussions 33 04-27-2015 05:47 AM
Tx & Rx general info please? Red Baron RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros 2 01-07-2011 09:59 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:53 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2005 WattfFlyer.com
RCU Eflight HQ

Charities we support Select: Yorkie Rescue  ::  Crohn's & Colitis Foundation



Page generated in 0.11266 seconds with 39 queries