3" disc only instructions - WattFlyer RC Electric Flight Forums - Discuss radio control eflight

RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros Discussion all about rc radios, transmitters, receivers, servos, etc.

3" disc only instructions

Old 01-20-2016, 01:58 AM
  #1  
Texasmark
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: N. Texas
Posts: 32
Default 3" disc only instructions

Second posting, newbie to RC.

Seems I ordered and received 2 rx/tx systems. This second one is a Fly Sky brand and instructions are on a 3" disc.

My imac won't accept abnormal diameter discs.

What to do, what to do. More buy buy buy.

Thanks for any responses.

Mark
Texasmark is offline  
Old 01-20-2016, 02:10 AM
  #2  
fhhuber
Super Contributor
 
fhhuber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 4,786
Default

The normal response to any question about making a Mac work is....

Buy a real computer


*****************

The CD/DVD tray SHOULD have a smaller , deeper indent for centering the smaller CD. Apple and Win/Intel machines use the same CD/DVD drives.

Then the question becomes whether the computer can actually read the disc format.
fhhuber is offline  
Old 01-20-2016, 02:45 AM
  #3  
Wrongway-Feldman
Member
 
Wrongway-Feldman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Govan, Saskatchewan
Posts: 936
Default

The nice thing these days is that most if not all documentation is available online.
Google the model of your radio and you'll find it quite readily.
Wrongway-Feldman is offline  
Old 01-20-2016, 02:46 AM
  #4  
birdDog
Charging....
 
birdDog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Too close to Chicago.
Posts: 2,433
Default

Look for a PDF on the mfg. website.
birdDog is offline  
Old 01-20-2016, 07:28 AM
  #5  
hayofstacks
Super Contributor
 
hayofstacks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Utah
Posts: 1,780
Default

Slot type disc loaders will not load the micro discs. You need an actual tray style to use them. Had that problem way back when. My uncle used to make CD business cards to fit in a wallet.
hayofstacks is offline  
Old 01-20-2016, 08:20 AM
  #6  
solentlife
Super Contributor
 
solentlife's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Ex UK Brit now in Latvia west coast - Ventspils
Posts: 12,441
Default

Originally Posted by Texasmark View Post
Second posting, newbie to RC.

Seems I ordered and received 2 rx/tx systems. This second one is a Fly Sky brand and instructions are on a 3" disc.

My imac won't accept abnormal diameter discs.

What to do, what to do. More buy buy buy.

Thanks for any responses.

Mark
Go to FlySky website - all manuals are there to download.

Nigel
solentlife is offline  
Old 01-20-2016, 01:44 PM
  #7  
Texasmark
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: N. Texas
Posts: 32
Default

Originally Posted by fhhuber View Post
The normal response to any question about making a Mac work is....

Buy a real computer


*****************

The CD/DVD tray SHOULD have a smaller , deeper indent for centering the smaller CD. Apple and Win/Intel machines use the same CD/DVD drives.

Then the question becomes whether the computer can actually read the disc format.
Sorry sir but I HAVE a real computer! No tray with a mac. I know what you are talking about but that would be an external accessory....my Dell and Toshiba laptop (running Windows...ugh.....) don't have that either.

My Mac has a slot on the side of the monitor.....since everything but the keyboard and mouse are in the monitor. To insert a normal sized disc, it goes in about half way before the drive picks it up and sucks it into the machine. On a 3" I can't get there without turning loose of it and when I got to that point, I felt that I needed a remote disc scanner.......before I lost it inside and had a dismantling job on my hands.....in retrospect, a wise decision.

Thanks,
Mark
Texasmark is offline  
Old 01-20-2016, 01:49 PM
  #8  
Texasmark
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: N. Texas
Posts: 32
Default

Originally Posted by solentlife View Post
Go to FlySky website - all manuals are there to download.

Nigel
Today I jumped out of bed at 5 AM and got a lot accomplished with regard to that. I have the manual downloaded and read where I didn't need to do/buy a lot of stuff and do a lot of computer work I initially thought I'd have to.

Lot better manual than the one with my Spektrum SPM1000.

Thanks for the reply,
Mark
Texasmark is offline  
Old 01-20-2016, 01:52 PM
  #9  
Texasmark
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: N. Texas
Posts: 32
Default

Originally Posted by hayofstacks View Post
Slot type disc loaders will not load the micro discs. You need an actual tray style to use them. Had that problem way back when. My uncle used to make CD business cards to fit in a wallet.
I have since come to that conclusion, but as luck would have it, the good old www comes to the rescue again. Found out that the disc only contained the manual(s) and I got it/them downloaded already from the www. So I didn't need to buy that nor a downloading cable to plug into the Tx. Today is going to be a good day.

Thanks,
Mark
Texasmark is offline  
Old 01-20-2016, 01:53 PM
  #10  
Texasmark
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: N. Texas
Posts: 32
Default

Originally Posted by Wrongway-Feldman View Post
The nice thing these days is that most if not all documentation is available online.
Google the model of your radio and you'll find it quite readily.
Thanks. I found that out this AM.
Mark
Texasmark is offline  
Old 01-20-2016, 01:54 PM
  #11  
Texasmark
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: N. Texas
Posts: 32
Default

Originally Posted by birdDog View Post
Look for a PDF on the mfg. website.
Found it. Thanks,
Mark
Texasmark is offline  
Old 01-20-2016, 05:00 PM
  #12  
Wisc-BK
Watch this........:-(
 
Wisc-BK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Ripon Wisconsin
Posts: 113
Default

I know this is a little late, but another good solution is to go to your local library and ask them to copy the disk to a larger format disk ( that you would bring with you ). Most all libraries have laptops that you can either check out or use right there in the library and copy the disk your self. Most libraries run non-apple computers since they tend to use the same software nationwide mange their operations.

A lot of libraries have restrictions built into their management system to stop customers from doing copying and storing stuff on their hard drives, but if you ask at the counter I'm sure they will help you out with machines they have behind the counter.

This from a person married to a retired library worker.
Wisc-BK is offline  
Old 01-20-2016, 05:22 PM
  #13  
fhhuber
Super Contributor
 
fhhuber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 4,786
Default

http://www.amazon.com/Digital-Innova.../dp/B0001654X6
fhhuber is offline  
Old 01-21-2016, 02:30 PM
  #14  
Texasmark
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: N. Texas
Posts: 32
Default

Thank you sir.
Texasmark is offline  
Old 01-21-2016, 05:17 PM
  #15  
kyleservicetech
Super Contributor
 
kyleservicetech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 8,952
Default

Originally Posted by fhhuber View Post
The normal response to any question about making a Mac work is....

Buy a real computer.
LOL

I have a "real" Windows desktop PC. It will not recognise those little CD's. Had to use my wife's Dell PC to save the files to a USB drive.
kyleservicetech is offline  
Old 01-21-2016, 05:53 PM
  #16  
solentlife
Super Contributor
 
solentlife's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Ex UK Brit now in Latvia west coast - Ventspils
Posts: 12,441
Default

Originally Posted by kyleservicetech View Post
LOL

I have a "real" Windows desktop PC. It will not recognise those little CD's. Had to use my wife's Dell PC to save the files to a USB drive.
it not the Computer ... its the tray or lack of to the CD Drive that is usually at fault. Of course the FAT system may not be suitable for certain PC's ....

Nigel
solentlife is offline  
Old 01-21-2016, 08:02 PM
  #17  
kyleservicetech
Super Contributor
 
kyleservicetech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 8,952
Default

Originally Posted by solentlife View Post
it not the Computer ... its the tray or lack of to the CD Drive that is usually at fault. Of course the FAT system may not be suitable for certain PC's ....

Nigel
My PC is a HP Pavilion, about two years old. The DVD tray does have the proper indentation for the little CD's. Didn't work. My wifes PC is an All-In-One unit where the DVD drive is vertical. Worked just fine.

Really odd.
kyleservicetech is offline  
Related Topics
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
gduk
Vintage and old timer models
2
06-15-2014 03:55 PM
Joe 1320
Electric Ducted Fan Jets
2
07-31-2012 10:54 AM
Maxxadict
Warbird Electrics
1
01-21-2012 08:05 PM
molokaiboy
Power Systems
2
07-28-2011 08:51 AM

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Quick Reply: 3" disc only instructions


Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.

Page generated in 0.12784 seconds with 15 queries